Australasian little grebe (8/2300)

Tachybaptus-novaehollandiae-24428.jpg Brown teal drakeThumbnailsAustralasian little grebe

Adult Australasian little grebe on a small urban pond. Little grebes are similar to our endemic dabchick, which is larger and lacks the small pale yellow gape-patch behind base of bill that can be clearly seen in this little grebe.

Scientific name
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Common names
Australasian little grebe, eastern little grebe, Australasian grebe, Australian little grebe, Australian grebe
Location
Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
24428