Australasian little grebe (10/2300)

Tachybaptus-novaehollandiae-24432.jpg Australasian little grebeThumbnailsAustralasian little grebe

The Australasian little grebe is a recent coloniser from Australia which has established a small breeding population in the northern North Island.

Scientific name
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Common names
Australasian little grebe, eastern little grebe, Australasian grebe, Australian little grebe, Australian grebe
Location
Auckland, North Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
24432