White-capped mollymawk (17/2289)

Thalassarche-cauta-24328.jpg White-capped mollymawkThumbnailsSalvin's mollymawk

An immature white-capped mollymawk brushes the sea surface with a wing tip as it turns in flight.

Scientific name
Thalassarche cauta
Common names
New Zealand white-capped mollymawk, white-capped albatross, shy mollymawk, shy albatross, toroa
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24328