Salvin's mollymawk (14/2283)

Thalassarche-salvini-24364.jpg Salvin's mollymawkThumbnailsCampbell black-browed mollymawk

Salvin's mollymawks are attracted to fishing vessels in search of easy food, but are often killed by trawl warps, or drowned on the hooks of longlines. Consequently numbers appear to have plummeted in recent decades.

Scientific name
Thalassarche salvini
Common names
Salvin's mollymawk, Salvin's albatross, Bounty Island mollymawk, Grey-backed mollymawk, toroa
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24364