Spur-winged plover (2120/2300)

Vanellus-miles-19005.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsSpur-winged plover

Spur-winged plovers are very defensive of their nests and chicks, and are often seen dive-bombing harriers. This bird was nesting in a very public space, and was fortunately very tolerant of the many people in the area and was more concerned with chasing mallards away. The yellow wing spurs can be clearly seen when in flight like this.

Scientific name
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
Common names
spur-winged plover, masked lapwing, masked plover, spur-wing
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19005