Red-billed gull (45/2460)

red-billed-gull-26005.jpg Pōpokatea in mistnetThumbnailsTakahē plumage

Although still relatively common in many coastal areas, red-billed gulls have declined dramatically in recent decades and are now classified as At Risk.

Scientific name
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae ssp. scopulinus
Common names
Red-billed gull, tarāpunga, silver gull
Location
Motuora Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
26005