Tūī fledgling (35/2460)

tui-26109.jpg TūīThumbnailsTi kōuka

A tui fledgling on flax seed head in the rain. The yellow gape at the corner of the mouth, and dull fluffy feathers identify this tui as recently fledging from its nest.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
Tūī, tui
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
26109