Green vegetable bug (2285/2300)

vegetable-bug_12502.jpg Umbrella mossThumbnailsKast formation

A green vegetable bug hiding out in an arum flower. Vegetable bugs are the bane of many vegetable growers due to their fondness for plant sap, and their powerful smell when disturbed (and taste when accidentally eaten!).

Scientific name
Nezara viridula
Common names
green vegetable bug, stink bug
Location
Waitomo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
12502