Bidibid seeds (406/2283)

Acaena-microphylla-20833.jpg Bidibid seedsThumbnailsBidibid seeds

The barbed seeds of bidibid cling to passing animals which then disperse the seed.

Scientific name
Acaena microphylla
Common names
bidibid, pirpiri
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
20833