Bidibid seeds (405/2283)

Acaena-microphylla-20837.jpg Dwarf mistletoeThumbnailsBidibid seeds

Close up of the barbed seeds of bidibid. Like miniature harpoons the barbed seeds hold the fur or feathers of passing animals, dispersing the seeds.

Scientific name
Acaena microphylla
Common names
bidibid, pirpiri
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
20837