North Island rifleman (640/2285)

Acanthisitta-chloris_12864.jpg New Zealand sea lionThumbnailsNorth Island rifleman

Riflemen belong to and ancient family of birds, not closely related to any other group. Riflemen feed on invertebrates, such as beetles, spiders, flies, moths and caterpillars. This rifleman has caught a spider, which it is about to feed to a fledgling waiting nearby.

Scientific name
Acanthisitta chloris granti
Common names
North Island rifleman, rifleman, titipounamu
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
12864