North Island rifleman (645/2289)

Acanthisitta-chloris_12870.jpg North Island riflemanThumbnailsNorth Island rifleman

Riflemen are the smallest bird in New Zealand, weighing around 7g, and the very short tail is distinctive.

Scientific name
Acanthisitta chloris granti
Common names
North Island rifleman, rifleman, titipounamu
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
12870