Mountain alseuosmia (745/2370)

Alseuosmia-pusilla_10808.jpg ChukorThumbnailsMountain alseuosmia fruit

Alseuosmia are highly palatable, but often look very similar to unrelated inedible species such as horopito (pepper tree). This mimicry has probably evolved to give them some protection from browsers.

Scientific name
Alseuosmia pusilla
Common names
mountain alseuosmia, toropapa
Location
Pureora Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
10808