Oak-leaved toropapa flowers (677/2300)

Alseuosmia-quercifolia_9862.jpg Mountain alseuosmia fruitThumbnailsFly agaric

The flowers of Alseuosmia are strongly, and attractively scented. The scent may be to attract insect pollinators. Nectarivorous birds such as bellbirds and hihi are also known to seek them.

Scientific name
Selliera radicans
Common names
oak-leaf alseuosmia, toropapa
Location
Trourson Kauri Park, Northland, New Zealand
Photo ID
9862