Brown teal (696/2300)

Anas-aucklandica_10914.jpg Brown tealThumbnailsBrown teal

Remnant populations of this small endangered duck are found in a few small muddy tidal estuaries. During the day they tend to stay close to areas with dense riparian vegetation.

Scientific name
Anas chlorotis
Common names
brown teal, pateke
Location
Port Charles, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10914