Brown teal (799/2400)

Anas-aucklandica_10928.jpg Brown tealThumbnailsBrown teal

A flock of brown teal resting during the day near overhanging vegetation of a small estuary.

Scientific name
Anas chlorotis
Common names
brown teal, pateke
Location
Port Charles, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10928