Brown teal (856/2455)

Anas-aucklandica_4443.jpg Brown tealThumbnailsGrey teal

A brown teal, also known as pateke, on a tidal estuary. This is typical habitat for this very rare duck.

Scientific name
Anas chlorotis
Common names
brown teal, pateke
Location
Port Charles, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4443