Bellbird (346/2283)

Anthornis-melanura-21088.jpg Red-crowned parakeetThumbnailsWhite pore fungi

A female New Zealand bellbird sitting on a flax stem with developing seed pods.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21088