Bellbird/korimako (718/2289)

Anthornis-melanura_13411.jpg Bellbird/korimakoThumbnailsBellbird/korimako

Male bellbirds puff themselves up when singing. This well-fed bellbird looks comically rotund.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13411