Bellbird perched on chain (723/2289)

Anthornis-melanura_13539.jpg BellbirdThumbnailsBellbird perched on chain

A female bellbird, soaked by winter rain, pauses for a moment on a chain. Harsh weather and scarce food makes winter a test of survival for many New Zealand birds.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13539