Bellbird perched on chain (724/2289)

Anthornis-melanura_13549.jpg Bellbird perched on chainThumbnailsMale bellbird

Piercing stare from the ruby eyes of a male New Zealand bellbird.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
13549