Male bellbird (721/2285)

Anthornis-melanura_13635.jpg Bellbird perched on chainThumbnailsMale bellbird

A radio-tagged and colour-banded bellbird feeding on coastal banksia nectar. This bird was one of 50 translocated to Hamilton in June 2010. The aerial of the small radio tag attached to its tail is visible beyond the end of the tail.

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
13635