Male bellbird (729/2289)

Anthornis-melanura_8306.jpg Male bellbirdThumbnailsFemale bellbird

Members of the honeyeater family (Meliphagidae), bellbirds are important pollinators of many native plants such as this flax .

Scientific name
Anthornis melanura
Common names
bellbird, New Zealand bellbird, korimako, makomako
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8306