New Zealand pipit (728/2285)

Anthus-novaeseelandiae_13005.jpg BellbirdThumbnailsNew Zealand pipit

The short call of the New Zealand pipit is described as a shrill 'scree', or a drawn out 'zwee' or 'zuee', if you can imagine that.

Scientific name
Anthus novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pipit, pipit, pihoihoi, Richard's pipit
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
13005