New Zealand pipit (744/2300)

Anthus-novaeseelandiae_13008.jpg New Zealand pipitThumbnailsNew Zealand pipit

New Zealand pipit on a nice mossy boulder, taking a few seconds from searching for insects.

Scientific name
Anthus novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pipit, pipit, pihoihoi, Richard's pipit
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
13008