New Zealand pipit (734/2289)

Anthus-novaeseelandiae_13010.jpg New Zealand pipitThumbnailsNew Zealand pipit

This New Zealand pipit was searching for insects around boulders in a stream. Occasionally it would pause on top of one to scan the surroundings, and have its photo taken.

Scientific name
Anthus novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pipit, pipit, pihoihoi, Richard's pipit
Location
Tongariro National Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
13010