Anthus-novaeseelandiae 7219 (732/2285)

Anthus-novaeseelandiae_7219.jpg New Zealand pipitThumbnailsAphid

New Zealand pipit is a bird of open country with a distinctive tail flicking habit.

Scientific name
Anthus novaeseelandiae
Common names
New Zealand pipit, pipit, pihoihoi, Richard's pipit
Location
Kaimanawa Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
7219