Roadside fur seal (601/2283)

Arctocephalus-forsteri-15735.jpg New Zealand fur sealThumbnailsNew Zealand fur seal

A New Zealand fur seal sleeping on the side of a road near Kaikoura, apparently unconcerned by passing traffic.

Scientific name
Arctocephalus forsteri
Common names
New Zealand fur seal, southern fur seal, kekeno
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
15735