New Zealand fur seal (602/2283)

Arctocephalus-forsteri-15739.jpg Roadside fur sealThumbnailsNew Zealand fur seal

A New Zealand fur seal bull resting with the the snow-capped Seaward Kaikoura Range in the background.

Scientific name
Arctocephalus forsteri
Common names
New Zealand fur seal, southern fur seal, kekeno
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
15739