New Zealand fur seal (626/2283)

Arctocephalus-forsteri_8033.jpg New Zealand fur sealThumbnailsNew Zealand fur seal

New Zealand fur seal generally prefer to haul out and rest on rocky coastlines.

Scientific name
Arctocephalus forsteri
Common names
New Zealand fur seal, southern fur seal, kekeno
Location
Cape Palliser, Wellington, New Zealand
Photo ID
8033