White-faced heron (740/2285)

Ardea-novaehollandiae-15291.jpg New Zealand glowwormThumbnailsWhite-faced heron

A white-faced heron looking for prey on an exposed tidal rock platform. White-faced herons are now New Zealand's most common heron and are found in a wide variety of habitats, from inland lakes and pasture to coastal estuaries and rocky beaches where they appear to have displaced the strictly coastal reef heron.

Scientific name
Ardea novaehollandiae
Common names
white-faced heron, matuku moana, matuku, blue heron, blue crane
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
15291