White-faced heron (745/2289)

Ardea-novaehollandiae_0728.jpg White-faced heronThumbnailsWhite-faced heron

A white-faced heron patiently stalking small fish at the edge of a lake.

Scientific name
Ardea novaehollandiae
Common names
white-faced heron, matuku moana, matuku, blue heron, blue crane
Location
Lake Tarawera, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
0728