White-faced heron (742/2285)

Ardea-novaehollandiae_1072.jpg White-faced heronThumbnailsWhite-faced heron

A white-faced heron stalking the tide-line along a steep shellbank on the Firth of Thames.

Scientific name
Ardea novaehollandiae
Common names
white-faced heron, matuku moana, matuku, blue heron, blue crane
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
1072