White-faced heron (747/2289)

Ardea-novaehollandiae_2960.jpg White-faced heronThumbnailsWhite-faced heron

A white-faced heron hunting for food on soft mud that is barely covered by high tide. These are productive feeding grounds for large numbers of wading birds.

Scientific name
Ardea novaehollandiae
Common names
white-faced heron, matuku moana, matuku, blue heron, blue crane
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
2960