White-faced heron (744/2285)

Ardea-novaehollandiae_2961.jpg White-faced heronThumbnailsWhite-faced heron

The white-faced heron is the most common heron in New Zealand.

Scientific name
Ardea novaehollandiae
Common names
white-faced heron, matuku moana, matuku, blue heron, blue crane
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
2961