White-faced heron (745/2285)

Ardea-novaehollandiae_2962.jpg White-faced heronThumbnailsWhite-faced heron

White-faced heron stalking in shallow, rising tidal water.

Scientific name
Ardea novaehollandiae
Common names
white-faced heron, matuku moana, matuku, blue heron, blue crane
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
2962