White-faced heron (750/2289)

Ardea-novaehollandiae_2966.jpg White-faced heronThumbnailsRengarenga

A white-faced heron stalking prey along a rising tide line.

Scientific name
Ardea novaehollandiae
Common names
white-faced heron, matuku moana, matuku, blue heron, blue crane
Location
Miranda, Firth of Thames, New Zealand
Photo ID
2966