Fernbird (788/2289)

Bowdleria-punctata-vealeae_0628.jpg Boundary Stream ThumbnailsFernbird

Fernbird calling from the top of a raupo seed head.

Scientific name
Bowdleria punctata vealeae
Common names
fernbird, North Island fernbird, karoti, matata, koroatito, u-tick
Location
Tokaanu, Lake Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
0628