Fernbird (786/2285)

Bowdleria-punctata-vealeae_0776.jpg FernbirdThumbnailsNorth Island fernbird

More often heard than seen, a cryptic fernbird peers from the cover of dense dracophyllum scrub.

Scientific name
Bowdleria punctata vealeae
Common names
fernbird, North Island fernbird, karoti, matata, koroatito, u-tick
Location
Whirinaki Forest Park, New Zealand
Photo ID
0776