North Island fernbird (788/2285)

Bowdleria-punctata_11542.jpg North Island fernbirdThumbnailsFernbird

Fernbirds are generally secretive birds of wetland and scrub, and often it is their short whistle calls or rustling vegetation that are the only clue to their presence. This bird gave an uncommonly clear view as it surveyed its territory in fading post sunset light.

Scientific name
Bowdleria punctata vealeae
Common names
fernbird, North Island fernbird, karoti, matata, koroatito, u-tick
Location
Tokaanu, Lake Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
11542