Fernbird (789/2285)

Bowdleria-punctata_12554.jpg North Island fernbirdThumbnailsCanada goose

A fernbird is heard more often than seen as it creeps through wetland and other shrubby vegetation, only occasionally emerging into the open to survey its habitat.

Scientific name
Bowdleria punctata vealeae
Common names
fernbird, North Island fernbird, karoti, matata, koroatito, u-tick
Location
Tokaanu, Lake Taupo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
12554