Red bearded orchid (476/2289)

Calochilus-robertsonii_0704.jpg Red bearded orchidThumbnailsYellow gumland leek orchid

A red beard orchid in flower against a white background of bare pumice.

Scientific name
Calochilus robertsonii
Common names
bearded orchid, red beard orchid
Location
Rotorua, Bay of Plenty, New Zealand
Photo ID
0704