Shining cuckoo (418/2283)

Chrysococcyx-lucidus-20792.jpg Shining cuckooThumbnailsDrymoanthus adversus

Shining cuckoo in a kowhai tree. The caterpillars of the kowhai moth are a favorite food of shining cuckoos.

Scientific name
Chrysococcyx lucidus
Common names
shining cuckoo, shining bronze-cuckoo, pipiwharauroa
Location
Waitomo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
20792