Old man's beard (944/2300)

Clematis-vitalba-20053.jpg Old man's beardThumbnailsOld man's beard

Flowers of the invasive weed old man's beard (Clematis vitalba), named for the masses of fluffy grey seeds produced in autumn.

Scientific name
Clematis vitalba
Common names
old man's beard, traveller's joy
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
20053