Red-crowned parakeet (339/2283)

Cyanoramphus-novaezelandiae-21130.jpg Red-crowned parakeetThumbnailsRed-crowned parakeet

Red-crowned parakeet feeding on the seeds of New Zealand flax.

Scientific name
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Common names
red-crowned parakeet, red-crowned kakariki, red-headed parakeet, kakariki, kaka-wairiki, kawariki, porete, powhaitere
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21130