Red-crowned parakeet (343/2283)

Cyanoramphus-novaezelandiae-21158.jpg Red-crowned parakeetThumbnailsRed-crowned parakeet

Red-crowned parakeet on New Zealand flax seed head.

Scientific name
Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Common names
red-crowned parakeet, red-crowned kakariki, red-headed parakeet, kakariki, kaka-wairiki, kawariki, porete, powhaitere
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21158