Wood rose (1054/2348)

Dactylanthus-taylorii_3650.jpg Rimu barkThumbnailsWood rose

Often the only part of this parasitic plant visible above ground is the relatively large but inconspicuous inflorescences, made up of many tiny flowers. Dactylanthus grows on the roots of several species of trees, and the roots of the host plant become distorted where they join the parasite, giving rise to the term 'wood rose' that was once used to refer to the parasite.

Scientific name
Dactylanthus taylorii
Common names
Dactylanthus, wood rose, pua o te reinga, flower of Hades
Location
Ahimanawa Range, New Zealand
Photo ID
3650