Wood rose (1077/2370)

Dactylanthus-taylorii_3655.jpg Wood roseThumbnailsWood rose

Close view of the inflorescence of the parasitic wood rose; often the only part of this strange, rare plant visible above ground. Dactylanthus taylorii is a completely parasitic (holoparasite), it has no green parts and must get all the nutrition it needs from it's host plant.

Scientific name
Dactylanthus taylorii
Common names
Dactylanthus, wood rose, pua o te reinga, flower of Hades
Location
Ahimanawa Range, New Zealand
Photo ID
3655