Wood rose (1008/2300)

Dactylanthus-taylorii_3658.jpg Wood roseThumbnailsMokohinau gecko

The Dactylanthus plant is little more than a woody lump with flowers that emerge from the soil around the edge.

Scientific name
Dactylanthus taylorii
Common names
Dactylanthus, wood rose, pua o te reinga, flower of Hades
Location
Ahimanawa Range, New Zealand
Photo ID
3658