Cape petrel (33/2283)

Daption-capense-24261.jpg Northern giant petrelThumbnailsCape petrel

A cape petrel on the Tasman sea, approximately 50 km west of Kawhia on the west coast of the North Island.

Scientific name
Daption capense
Common names
Cape petrel, Cape pigeon, pintado petrel
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24261